Volatile Cotton Seed Oil 50.00 Millilitre
Volatile Cotton Seed Oil 50.00 Millilitre
In stock
Free delivery on orders of €70 or more in NL & BE
Order before 9.00 pm, delivered tomorrow
Couldn't load pickup availability
Returns
Returns
When you buy directly from us, we want you to be 100% satisfied with your shopping experience. We hope you love everything you receive from us, but if you’re not 100% satisfied, you can return or exchange any item within 30 days of your purchase. Please contact a member of our customer service team if your order isn’t to your liking or doesn’t meet your needs. We want to resolve this for you as quickly and easily as possible.
Step 1: Fill in the return details on the back of your order form. Can’t find your order form? Then download a copy of the returns form. Would you like to exchange the product for another one? Please let us know within 30 days of purchase.
Step 2: Return the order yourself via USPS, FedEx or another trackable delivery method. We recommend that you insure your parcel.
Please note that it may take up to 14 days for us to receive and process your return. The original postage and administration charges will not be refunded. We will credit or refund the cost of the returned items and any taxes charged, minus the original postage costs. Please contact customer services for further information about our returns policy. Any changes to your credit card statement should appear within two billing cycles.
Delivery
Delivery
Ordered before 9.00 pm? Your order will be delivered the next working day.
Free delivery on orders of €70 or more in the Netherlands. For orders outside the Netherlands, delivery charges will be shown at checkout.
Quality & safety
Quality & safety
Carefully selected products: We select our products with care and work with reliable brands and suppliers.
Quality is our top priority: All products are supplied in accordance with the applicable quality and safety standards.
Secure payment
Secure payment
Secure & reliable payment
Pay easily and securely using the available payment methods. Your payment details are processed securely and protected.
Available payment methods: iDEAL, Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Postepay
Cotton oil (gossypium herbaceum seed oil)
Cottonseed oil is also known as cotton seed oil. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant, which is cultivated in the tropical and subtropical regions of North America, Mexico, Africa, Asia, and Australia. Due to its versatility, it is used in many skincare products and soaps.
Cottonseed oil contains the antioxidant vitamin E. In addition, the oil has a high content of essential oils: 40% linoleic acid, and a small percentage of omega-3 fatty acid (alpha-linolenic acid). Furthermore, the oil contains 30% oleic acid and 20% palmitic acid. Cottonseed oil also contains proteins and minerals. They reduce irritable skin and calm red skin.
For the skin, cottonseed oil is a fine oil. It has a light, non-greasy texture, which allows it to be well absorbed into the skin and does not clog pores. The oil nourishes and protects the epidermis and prevents impurities from penetrating too deeply into the skin. Cottonseed oil can smooth rough skin and help to soften dry and damaged skin. In addition, cottonseed oil protects the skin from dehydration by helping it retain moisture.
Because cottonseed oil nourishes and restores hair, the oil is added to shampoo, conditioner, and hair masks.
- Contains no dyes, artificial fragrances, and is not tested on animals.
Active ingredients
Gossypium herbaceum seed oil
Warnings
For external use only.
Storage advice
Usable for 6 months after opening.
Responsible for marketing
Volatile



